Privacy

Mcd INDEPENDENT PROPERTY MANAGEMENT – PRIVACY POLICY

REGARDING PIPEDA:

As of January 1st, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Policy for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to property management companies, including Mcd.

Mcd’s COMMITMENT

Mcd is committed to protecting all personal information that we collect and store in the course of conducting business.

We will collect your personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • To identify and communicate with you
  • To establish eligibility for tenancy
  • To assess creditworthiness
  • To process payments
  • To enable us to respond to emergency situations
  • To ensure the orderly management of the rental, commercial, cooperative housing and condominium communities entrusted to our care
  • To comply with all relevant legislation

WE WILL OBTAIN YOUR PERMISSION:

Except where authorized or required by law, we will not collect, use or disclose your personal information unless you have provided us with your consent. We will only request the information that we need for the purposes that we have identified to you. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information upon receipt of reasonable and written notice. However, contractual or legal restrictions may override any such request.

Mcd PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION:

We are committed to our responsibility to ensure that your personal information remains secure. With that in mind, we will review and upgrade our storage and security systems on a regular basis. This includes all information that may have been transferred to a third party service provider. Access to your personal information will be limited to select employees within our organization. Where information must be provided to others, that information will be limited to only that which is specifically required for a particular task. We will do our best to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date. It is very important that you contact us when any changes to your personal information occur.

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer. You also have the right to know:

  • The methods by which we collected the information
  • The purposes for which we are using the information, and
  • To whom the information has been disclosed

Any request that you make should be sufficiently detailed so that we may properly respond to your request. When you make a request, we will insist upon verification of your identity, either by photograph or signature.

When providing your personal information, we will edit certain information as required or authorized by law, including the personal information of other individuals, information that may be subject to investigation, as well as any confidential commercial information.

If you believe that any of the information that we have collected about you is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to ask us to change it. If you feel that we have not dealt with your request to your satisfaction, you are free to follow our complaint resolution process.

PRIVACY INQUIRIES:

To request access to your personal information, to register a privacy related complaint, or if you should have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing or by phone:

Mcd INDEPENDENT PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
ATTENTION: PETER DEBBERT, PRIVACY OFFICER
1470 ALDERGROVE DRIVE, OSHAWA, ON L1K 2Y4
(P) 905-728-7055